Sunday, March 28, 2010

Coreander's Bookstore

Update on Coreander's bookstore from the Neverending Story. The last hour I actually spent drawing with a mouse in class because I left my tablet stylus at home. -____- It's my first actual interior environment I'm doing in Photoshop and I'm liking how this is coming out, but there still needs to be a lot of fixing and work to put into it.

Mystical magical things can be found in this bookstore. :]

Moleskin Update Wk. 1

So I think I'm going to do a weekly update on my Moleskine; every week I'll upload the next ten pages of what I have in there even though I'm cranking out roughly two a day. Also, I actually got Andy Park, Jung Park, and Cecil Kim to sign my Moleskine when I went to Nucleus to see the GOW III exhibition; Andy Park told me something about not uploading, but I don't know if he was being serious, so maybe I'll upload what they drew in there later on (and censor what they drew haha). They're mega cool.




More fun doodles coming along. See if you guys can find anything hilarious I usually write/draw when I'm feeling whimsical. :]

Tuesday, March 23, 2010

New Moleskine

So about a month or two ago I lost my old pocket Moleskine sketchbook somewhere on Pcc. Sad loss, I had some good stuff and some important info I was supposed to remember in there haha.

Good news is that after getting accepted into Art Center I celebrated, in addition to that logo rub-on on my car and a lanyard, I also bought a new Moleskine. I'm starting off great so far haha, much more dedicated to it than any sketchbook I've had. It must be that new motivation I'm getting from being accepted in Art Center.

Here's a little something something I have so far. Too lazy to rotate that other page. I've been trying Jerad's thumbnail process of sketching really small in an extremely short amount of time (thus producing somewhat a lot of happy accidents), and it's really cool to try out! I'm also getting back into some more product-esque doodles, just because I still love product. :]

I've gotten in a page a day at least so far, and I'm hoping to keep it that way. A doodle a day keeps the- err... I dunno. Something away. Drawing block? :]

Sunday, March 21, 2010

Week 5(?) Environments Stuff

Remember those reference pages for the Neverending Story I'm doing environments for in Rodney's class? Here's a quick (heh not really) interior painting with three different color comps.

Here is a slightly more recent update of the bookstore, along with Rodney's paintovers/suggestions after. The bigger piece has added dramatic lighting and atmosphere! Haha cool.

A lot of stuff I have to redo; composition is pretty much set, but I should work on regrouping my values to better communicate atmosphere (or dust in this case) and a lot of minor changes to the props.

These were the originals I did.

Achoo. Moving this into a more complete painting with color is going to be tough haha... Also photo credit goes to my older cousin Iris Fong in New York.

Saturday, March 20, 2010



I didn't even have to think twice about it. :P

Friday, March 19, 2010

The End of the 4th Week

I would tell you a happy story of me getting my package from Art Center already. I mean c'mon, it's been over four weeks since I turned in that portfolio. But then...

So. Today started off on the wrong side of the bed. Literally. I found my head at the foot of the bed. Weather was cloudy, a little bit cold too. My mom raged at me when I woke up late because I was late for a class I dropped (I didn't tell her yet :l). So, rushing out of bed, multitasking as much as I can, even skipping my morning shower, and I ran out of the house in half the usual forty.

Funny thing is I didn't actually have class. I dropped it last week cause it was way too early in the morning for me. 8:45? Really? Well yes. But I happened to have class EVERY day of the week, negating my chances of sleeping in when I need it. It's alright though; this morning I just went over to Art Center's South Campus, slept at the desks there while I was waiting for my computer to update itself. I don't know though, somehow just being at Art Center made my day a lot brighter. Really. When I stepped out an hour and a half later to head to work, the sun was out, and the day was warm.

And then work. Oh yeah... work. Way to bring it back down again. Mom still raged at me a bit at work for earlier this morning. Not like working a mundane office job doing third-rate graphic design was bad enough.

Made it through that - lunch at 1:30. Carpooled with mom and dad back home for that. I almost forgot until Dylan Bocanegra called me asking if I got any word back from Art Center yet. Still on the phone, I got the keys for the mail and went to check up on it. Expecting nothing like I have for the past week, I was pretty freaked out when all of the contents fell out.

WAIT. What is this I see?

Guess what?! I'm in Art Center!

Weird thing is I'm going in for Spring 2011. Besides the fact that it's ANOTHER DAMN YEAR of waiting, entertainment students were originally only allowed entry in the fall. They mentioned opening up another student section for the major beginning next spring since there were so many promising applicants - probably meaning there is another class of entertainment (twice as many entering students). I just wonder how it's going to work out for us entering in the spring since we were technically allowed only two terms a year...

But I'm in. That's all that matters to me at the moment. And on the plus side I have a full year to improve even more before getting in. :]

And here's my cat, being just as enthusiastic about the whole Art Center thing.

Congratulations to the others that got in. Hit me up through my Facebook so we can get to know each other before the term!

Cheers all, and many thanks to everyone who has helped me along the way. See you in class in 2011!

Tuesday, March 16, 2010


So... I went to my mailbox today to check up on that acceptance package from Art Center. You know. It's been four weeks.

It wasn't there. :[

Getting out of Pcc and into Art Center is going to be really nice... No more useless community college classes that I don't really care enough about. I try but every time I open up that Introduction to Philosophy book I instantly become sleepy. I'll just be able to kick it with my peers and just draw and paint all day... Wouldn't that be nice. I'm going to obsessively check my mailbox every other hour at home this week.

Ghurrr I need to draw more. And post more.

Sunday, March 14, 2010

Week 5 Environment Design Stuff

Ideations for the Ivory Tower in the Neverending Story. Of course it's apparent that I like floaty castles and giant lily petals for elegant throne props. :P

Friday, March 12, 2010

Reference Pages for Fantasy Creatures

Pulling tons of images of different animals, people, costumes, and such for reference to create a fantasy oriented creature in Jerad's creature design class.

Yeh there's a lot. And I also just realized I repeated a monkey face. Lol.

Saturday, March 6, 2010

Creature Design Wk. 4 Hw - Again

Yeh... I didn't get to do a paintover... Just managed to get in another sketch but I passed out soon after I finished that. -sigh-

Here's a very quick (I mean very) paintover just now. Literally a couple brush strokes and two other layers in like 5 minutes. Haha. It's looks like I was just getting black chalk and white Prisma over it. Only without the mess!

Friday, March 5, 2010

Creature Design Wk. 4 Hw

Phase two of this week's Creature Design homework. Take our sketches, scan them, and throw a sepia-esque tone over them. Phase one was to sketch them with Prisma, and phase three is to paint over them. And that's gonna be hard. Eeee.

Well, if Jerad can do it in like two hours as a demo, I should be able to do it in like six right? Haha... -___-

Wednesday, March 3, 2010

Pumpkinhead Interpretation

I needs help with the chest area guys. Don't know what to do with it.

For Jerad's class, once again. This is supposed to be my interpretation of Pumpkinhead, a witch-summoned demon from the bowels of my stomach. Err, I mean hell. Suggestions on how I can take it further to make it a functional piece would be nice guys. :]

Tuesday, March 2, 2010


I just felt like putting up something. Originally done for Jerad's Creature Design class at CDA, but this is nothing close to menacing or scary for a horror film. Neither does it look like some kind of werewolf, which is one of the creatures we were supposed to recreate.

Good Game Art Center

So you know how I posted earlier that Art Center sent a letter saying we'll know in two weeks whether we got in or not right? One of my buddies called the admissions office yesterday and found out that letter applies not to Entertainment but to other majors instead... Entertainment applicants don't know until a month after. God damnit. And I was planning on checking my mail today too, throw us off on another loop why don't you...

Good game Art Center. Good game.

On another note, welcome to March guys!